Monroe Estate Planning
[…] What are the powers and responsibilities of a guardian over my children?

 

Guardians appointed by the probate court have powers and duties enumerated to them by MCL 700.5215.  A guardianship created by a delegation of parental power under MCL 700.5103 may have greater or fewer powers and responsibilities depending on the wishes of the parents, but are still subject to the limitations provided by law.  MCL 700.5215 provides that:

 

A minor's guardian has the powers and responsibilities of a parent who is not deprived of custody of the parent's minor and unemancipated child, except that a guardian is not legally obligated to provide for the ward from the guardian's own money and is not liable to third persons by reason of the parental relationship for the ward's acts. A guardian has all of the following powers and duties:

 

(a) The guardian shall take reasonable care of a ward's personal effects and commence a protective proceeding if necessary to protect the ward's other property. If a guardian commences a protective proceeding because the guardian believes that it is in the ward's best interest to sell or otherwise dispose of the ward's real property or interest in real property, the court may appoint the guardian as special conservator and authorize the special conservator to proceed under section 5423(3). A guardian shall not otherwise sell the ward's real property or interest in real property.

 

(b) The guardian may receive money payable for the ward's support to the ward's parent, guardian, or custodian under the terms of a statutory benefit or insurance system, or a private contract, devise, trust, conservatorship, or custodianship. The guardian may receive the ward's money or property paid or delivered under section 5102. Money or property received under that section shall be applied to the ward's current needs for support, care, and education. The guardian shall exercise due care to conserve any excess for the ward's future needs unless a conservator is appointed for the ward's estate, in which case the excess shall be paid over at least annually to the conservator. The guardian shall not use that money or property for compensation for the guardian's services except as approved by court order or as determined by a duly appointed conservator other than the guardian. A guardian may institute a proceeding to compel a person's performance of a duty to support the ward or to pay money for the ward's welfare.