Monroe Estate Planning
[…] Can I Disinherit My Spouse?

 

Clients often elect to draft a will because they would be unsatisfied in how their assets would be distributed under Michigan’s Intestate Succession Laws.  In some circumstances, a client may wish to disinherit a spouse, especially in a situation where the married couple is living separate but for various reasons do not divorce.

 In Michigan, a surviving spouse is entitled to elect against his or her spouse’s will and take a statutory share, even if the testator’s wishes are to specifically disinherit the surviving spouse.  Under the authority of MCL 700.2202, this share is equal to “1/2 of the sum of share that would have passed to the spouse had the testator died intestate, reduced by 1/2 of the value of all property derived by the spouse from the decedent by any means other than testate or intestate succession upon the decedent’s death”.  If the testator had no living descendants or parents at death, this could amount to the entire estate!  It doesn’t matter if the testator married the surviving spouse before or after the will was drafted.